Privacy Policy

The information contained in this document has been prepared for you, to inform you about how Augello & Associates maintains your privacy and confidentiality, along with any information that may be in written or electronic format. Augello & Associates upholds the privacy and confidentiality of your information in highest regard and is committed to the rules set out in law as stated in the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and is aligned with the information set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

How is my Information Protected?

The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) identifies requirements related to the collection, use, disclosure and disposal of your personal health information. Augello & Associates has safeguards and security measures in place to protect your information from theft, loss, unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal. The methods of protection include: locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, confidentiality agreements with staff, and the use of passwords and access controls to database information.

Who Can Look at my Personal Information?

You or a person who can legally make decisions on your behalf about your personal health information. Your personal health information is shared with other health care providers such as your doctor or other health professionals only when you give consent. Certain identifying information is shared with third party providers such as WSIB, or private insurance for the sole purpose of payment of services provided. Your personal health information may also be shared where it is required or permitted by law.

What Defines Consent?

When you come in for services and complete requested documentation, you have given implied consent to collect and use your information for the purpose of providing you with requested services. Any personal health information that may be deemed important to share with any of your other health care providers outside of this service will be requested of you specifically; no information is shared outside of this service unless express consent is given, or required or permitted by law. You may also choose to withhold, limit or withdraw consent at any time simply by a written notice.

How is my Personal Information Used?

Your personal information is used primarily to provide you with counselling and psychotherapy services. If you give express consent, it will be used to communicate or consult with your healthcare doctor or team. If Augello & Associates is involved in approved research or if a trainee is on site, your personal information will not be shared unless you give express consent. On occasion implied consent will be used to complete satisfaction surveys, so that we can use the information to improve on services. Finally, only identifying information is used to process payment for services provided.

Can I Access my own Information?

Yes you can. You can obtain a copy of your health record or view your record by contacting Augello & Associates and submitting your request in writing. There may be certain limitations or exemptions that are defined under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). There is also a fee associated with this service; an estimate will be provided at your request.

Contact Information for the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

If you are not able to resolve any personal privacy questions or concerns you may have with Augello & Associates, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
1-800-387-0073, or by visiting

You can contact Augello & Associates at:
Augello & Associates Counselling and Psychotherapy
119 Pine St. So. The Pine Plaza, Suite 7, the lower concourse
Timmins, Ontario, P4N 2K3
Phone: 705-268-8962
Facsimile: 705-268-8963

Click here to download a PDF version of our Privacy Policy.